FREE Transportation — Two U Street Parking shuttle routes will operate during the hours of 7:00 PM-3:00 AM. Download full route information.

x

Art All Night 2018 Venues
Announcement Coming Soon

Art All Night Shaw 2018: Venues & Programming

#ShawGlows Parade
Starts at 625 T Street, NW

Batala Washington, DC Drummers and Soka Tribe Caribbean Dancers, 9:00 pm

1230 Champagne Lounge
1230 9th Street, NW (second entrance on Blagden Alley)

Akoma drummers Kweku, Kwasi, Bobo Earl and baba Lou; Sankofa dancers Nakima and Melody, 10:00pm

Art All Night Shaw Art Market
Northeast corner of 7th & R Streets, NW

“Text Inspired by Lasers,” Projection art by Robin Bell; Animated projection by Creative Junk Food; Live music by Ray Apollo Allen (7:00 pm); Yehunie Belay(8:00 pm), Christylez Bacon (9:00 pm); More than a Drum (10:30); Fire dance performances by Pyroxotic (10:00 pm), Jennifer Stephens (11:00 pm): Performance art by Elijah Mime Ministry (10:15 pm); Shanna Lim and Boris Willis (11:15 pm); Live art installation by Ira Tattelman; “Be the one to…”—Fiber art installation by Amy Wike; Art for sale by Trevor Bryant, Decoy DC, J. Eaglin, goARTful, JadaImani, Kennedy Recreation Center Seniors & Kids, Jonn Marc, Atsu Numadzi, RichshaadRyan, Studio47DC, Musah Swallah, Medhane Teclay, Melk Tsadek, Mama Tutu, Charlie Visconage, Danon Walton, David Williams, and others, 7:00 pm-3:00 am

Bazaar Spices
2130 8th Street, NW

Henna painting, 7:00-9:00 pm; Artisanal herbal mocktails, 7:00 -11:00 pm

Blagden Alley
Blagden Alley, NW

Blagden Alley—“Lasers Inspired by Text,” Projection art by Robin Bell, 7:00 pm-3:00 am

Calabash House & Café
1847 7th Street, NW

Paintings by Atsu Numadzi and mixed media paintings by Musah Swallah, 7:00 pm-12:00 am; DJ Amen Ra, 7:00-11:00 pm

Calico
50 Blagden Alley, NW

Tröegs+ Calico present Beer Garden All Night—Artwork celebrating “Shaw Glows” by Marni Manning, Travis Pietsch, and Sarah Muse, 7:00 pm-3:00 am; Personalized poems by Ashley Manning-O’Dell, 7:00-9:00 pm; Complimentary Tröegs can-planters by Love & Carrots (while supplies last), 7:00-9:00 pm

Cambria Suites
899 O Street, NW (Lobby)

“Paint the Artist”—Interact live with performer Shanna Lim by painting the body of the artist. Theme of words, pictures, or scribble can be things that bring joy, struggle, or things one wants to let go of. Following will be a traveling duet dance performance up 7th Street wearing these expressions as painted words and feelings are brought to life. 9:00-10:00 pm

Compass Coffee
1535 7th Street, NW

Live music by More than a Drum, 8:00-8:45 pm, DJ Nuff Said, 8:46- 11:00 pm

DC Housing Finance Agency
815 Florida Avenue, NW

The Wave—Interactive glow-in-the-dark drumming, 7:00-9:30pm; Art All Night with Rayceen—Hourly live variety shows, starring emcee Rayceen Pendarvis; Music by singer Khadijah Moon and rapper Starranko; Burlesque performances by GiGi Holliday, Midori Minx, Pussy Noir, Hell O’Kitty, and Private Tails; co-hosts Larry Miller (WUSA 9), Curt Mariah, Jorge Escobar(Pretty Boi Drag), and Tim Trueheart; featuring DJ Honey; live painting and more, 10:00 pm-2:00 am

Dacha Loft
1602 7th Street, NW

“Glow Up”—Glow-in-the-dark dance party with AJ Brown, Nathan Thost, Charlie Wei; “Instant Gratification: A Group Polaroid Show,” Photographs by Bruce Allen, Alison Beshai, Kevin Carroll, Theresa Doerr, Dominique Fierro, Bryant Garcia, David Ibata, Nate Jarvis, Taylor Quin, Shannon Sheridan, Kate Warren, Michael West, 8:00 pm-12:00 am

Fluores by & Friends
1835 7th Street, NW

Live blacklight art by Dannilion, 7:00 pm- 12:00 am; Blacklight art by Michael Guild and Emilie Ptaszynski; Glow-in-the-dark dance party with music by DJ Filet Mignon, DJ Dreamcast.moe and DJ Koleco, 9:00 pm-2:00 am ; Glow-in-the-dark photo booth,7:00 pm-2:00 am

Foundry Gallery
2118 8th Street, NW

Foundry artist Teresa Jarzynski demonstrates color mixing with oil paints and shows how she creates the colors she sees in her subjects from the basic colors of the paint she buys; “A Deux”—A collection of mixed media collaborative works by Charlene Nield and Ann Pickett, 7:00 pm-12:00 am

Grand Cata
1550 7th Street, NW

Live Music by Los Gallos Negros, 7:00-9:00 pm

HalfSmoke
651 Florida, Avenue, NW

(Patio): Illuminate with Intellectucool—Glow-in-the-dark community-created art wall provides a space for art, self-expression and discussion; podcast on art in the city, racial and social changes in DC neighborhoods, and more, 11:00 pm-2:00 am              

La Colombe
924 Blagden Alley, NW

La Colombe Rocks—Musical performances by Ava Hovanka, Seven Jackson, Felix Pilar, Brian Rapp, 10:00-11:30 pm

Lee’s Flowers
1026 U Street, NW

Lee’s Flower & Card Shop, 1026 U Street, NW: Dance party with DJ Juan, 7:00-9:00 pm; Flower Gown floral demonstration, Part I, 9:00-10:00 pm; Vocalist Theresa Renee, 10:00 pm-12:00 am; Flower Gown floral demonstration, Part II, 12:00-1:00 am; Dance party with DJ Juan, 1:00-2:00 am

20% off entire store

Lost & Found
1240 9th Street, NW (second entrance on Blagden Alley)

Alcohol ink and resin abstract paintings by Emon Surakitkoson, 7:00 pm-3:00 am; DJ Blakberri, 9:00 pm-1:00am

MOBILE PERFORMANCES

Elijah Mime Ministry—Mime Performances at entrances to Shaw-Howard Metro Station at 7th and S Streets, NW and Watha T. Daniel/Shaw Library, 1630 7th Street, NW

"This Dance Belongs to You"—A traveling site specific dance presentation by Shanna Lim and Boris Willis for audience to follow, starting at Shaw Howard Mertro Station at 7th and S Streets, NW. Movement pit stops through various locations including streets, library, corners and cubbies and will conclude on stage at Art All Night in Shaw Art Market.  Performance is a dedication to the people and the push and pull, eb and flow, that some are figuring out how to move through today. 10:20-11:20 pm

Nobody
926 N Street, NW, Rear (Blagden Alley)

Monodyfor Mumford—Tribute to DC art/punk/funk diva Susan Mumford, with live music by Heterodyne Music-project featuring Bob Boilen, video, photography, poetry, 8:00pm-2:00 am

Olde City Farm & Garden
925 Rhode Island Avenue, NW

#Glow in the Garden—Live neon blacklight painting by Aniekan Udofia; Flower paper crown making for children, 7:00 pm-9:00 pm; Dancing in the Garden with music by Closed Sessions with DJ Toast, Alex Noize, Ryan Camand, Jazen, 7:00 pm-10:00 pm; Silent Disco by DC Fray with music by Closed Sessions with DJ Toast, Alex Noize, Ryan Cam and Jazen, 10:00 pm-2:00 am

Ordinary People Barbershop
1513 7th Street, NW

(SouthWall): “Super Glow,”New mural by Kelly Towles, 7:00 pm-3:00 am

Pekoe Acupuncture & Wellness
1410 9th Street, NW

Pen on paper works by Elmer Calata; Mixed media by Brian Mishoe ; “Reflections,”Views of DC from inside puddles by Monica Servaites, 7:00 pm-3:00 am

Po Boy Jim Bar & Grill, 1934 9th Street, NW

Paintings by Zsudayka Nzinga, 7:00 pm-3:00 am

The Cornerstone
625 T Street, NW


“Respect: An Aretha Franklin Tribute,” live local performances saluting the Queen of Soul, who performed across the street at the Howard Theatre, 7:00-8:30 pm

The Passenger
1539 7th Street, NW

Music by DJ TomB, 9:00 pm- 2:00 am.

The Shop at Shaw
1924 8th Street, NW #145

Glow-in-the-DarkParty and Art Showcase—Acrylic and mixed media paintings and glass sculptures by Sally Tsou; Acrylic and mixed media paintings by Chris Spencer; A glitter beard and roots station, cornhole, games, raffles, and vintage and consignment fashion in a Glow-in-the-Dark atmosphere, 7:00 pm-1:00 am

Urban Athletic Club
804 N Street, NW

Paintings by Aniekan Udofia; Do-it-yourself-painting; 7:00 pm-12:00 am

Walter E. Washington Convention Center
801 Mt. Vernon Place, NW

One hour tour of extensive art collection, with 137 works by 93 artists, including site specific works by Sol LeWit and Rick Freeman. Reservations required: community@eventsdc.com, 7:30-8:30 pm

Wanda’s on 7th Salon & Spa
1851 7th Street, NW

Neon sculptures by Craig Kraft, 7:00 pm-2:00 am; “Afro Glow,” Blacklight African fabric fashion show by Matador Davis, 10:00 pm; Fashion shows with designs by Justin Leonard, Toni King, 626, Bey&Leon, and Mikki Taylor, 10:30 pm, 12:00 am; Blacklight dance party with DJ Lalee, 8:00 pm-9:59 pm, 11:00-11:59 pm; 12:30-2:00 am

The DC-twist on Paris' Nuit Blanche is back for the sixth year! Learn about its origins.

A photo list of our featured painters, sculptors, photographers, designers, musicians, DJs, poets, & more.

Let this set-list be your guide; plan an effective route that makes the most of the night.

Location map, dining options, and more details to keep you on track.